Honour Board

The Townsville Touch Referees Association has a rich and proud history of providing referees to major national and international events.

The following referees have achieved national and international honours while part of the TTRA.

National Appointments

International Appointments

Life Members

John Joseph

Awarded 20th February, 1986

Glen Wilson

Awarded 17th August, 1990

Jan Wilson

Awarded 10th April, 1997

Darryl Serrurier

Awarded 5th September, 1997

David Piccinelli

Awarded 21st August, 2004

Special Awards

1987Rod Bathe“Most Consistent”
1988Rod Bathe“Most Consistent”
1988John Janssen“For Services to the TTRA”
1989David Coe“For Services to the TTRA”
1990Rod Bathe“For Services to the TTRA”
1990QRX“For 5 years Continuous Sponsorship”
1991Gavin Milner“For Services to the TTRA”
1994James & Meladee Stackpoole“For Support of the TTRA”
1995QRX“For 10 years Continuous Sponsorship”
1998Ron Cox“Most Valued Referee”
1999Sizzler“Sponsorship for 1999”
2000Sizzler“Sponsorship for 2000”
2001Sizzler“Sponsorship for 2001”
2002Sizzler“Sponsorship for 2002”
2008Packer Ryder Home Loans"Sponsorship for 2008"
2009Packer Ryder Home Loans"Sponsorship for 2009"

The following referees have been recognised for their performance and/or contribution to the TTRA and the sport of touch football as a referee.

President's Award

1987David Coe
1988Ken Brown
1989John Newman
1990Rick Guerra
1991Darryl Serrurier
1992Dave Piccinelli
1993Lee-Anne O’Leary
1994Michael Damico
1995Glen Wilson & Britt Sharkey
1996Frank Poulton
1997Kathy Serrurier
1998Ron Cox
1999Dave Piccinelli
2000Glen Wilson
2001Kirsti Le Gay Brereton
2002Glen Wilson
2003Don Byers
2004Calista Bruschi
2005Greg Taylor and Paul Edmondson
2006Don Byers
2007Glen & Jan Wilson
2008Trish Dick
2009Jan Wilson
2010Jesse Bolton
2011Jan Wilson
2012Darryl Serrurier & Jan Wilson

Most Improved Referee

1987Bill Slade
1988Graham Bannan
1989Paul Stephenson
1990Anthony (Dick) Divertie
1991Tina Tomkins
1992Joey Lampton
1993Anthony Parsons
1994Mick Gray
1995Frank Poulton
1996Dave Field
1997Dave Perry
1998Jamie Duce
1999Richard O’Connor
2000Gary Chew
2001Bernadette Carroll
2002Kevin Turner
2003Paul Edmondson
2004Brad Stewart
2005Sally Hawkins
2006Robyn Maher
2007Paul Edmondson
2008Peter Nash
2009Amanda Single
2010Denise Weier
2011Amanda Single
2012Emily Marsh
2013Chris Benstead
2014Darryl Lyon
2015Lee Nolan
2016Jaime Jensen
2017Denise Weier
2018Lachlan Carey

Most Promising Referee

1992 Anthony Steel
1993 John Zabala
1994 Kevin Shearman
1995 Jenny Worger
1996FYvette Field
 MAllan Watt
1997FRebecca Piccinelli
 MBrett Stubbins
1998FEllyse Miflin
 MRobert Poulton
1999FMary MacGinley
 MWade Inman
2000FKelly Bauer
 MDon Byers
2001FLynette Le Gay Brereton
 MAdam Bennett
2002FShannon O’Neill
 MChris Sparenburg
2003FBelinda Serrurier
 MBrenton Bourke
2004FMegan Trickey
 MDave Beavis
2005FBetsy Westcott
 MKerrod Hall
2006FLindsay Horton
 MPeter Nash
2007FAmanda Single
 MMarcus Muller
2008FAlahna Gibbs
 MMatt Rigano
2009FDenise Weier
 MAndrew Watkins
2010FSally Searle
 MStu Munro
2011FEmily Marsh
 MSean Stringini
2012FIsis Symes
 MChris Benstead
2013FTaleisha Perfect
 MNathan Searle & Will Hunter
2014FAbigail Muller
 MAndrew Burry
2015FJaime Jensen
 MTrent Duncan
2016FBrittany Foster
 MLuke Prior
2017FLara McManus
 MTom Schneider
2018FBailey Sloman
 MAbigail Muller

Most Valued Referee (Mixed Competition)

2008FCarolyn Dickson
 MVic Mears
2009FIsis Symes
 MWayne Symes
2010FRobyn Maher
 MGeoff Moloney
2011FRenee Janes
 MKerrod Hall
2012FDenise Weier
 MNorm Thirkell
2013FMeredith Watkins
 MAndrew Watkins
2014FKym Lyon
 MSean Stringini
2015FElaniee Williams
 MDean Saunders
2016FDenise Weier
 MNathan Searle
2017FTangiora Armstrong
 MConnor Campbell
2018FJess Lee
 MAndrew Watkins

Most Valued Referee (Veterans Competition)

2008 Norm Thirkell
2009 Steve Holloway
2010 Chris Benstead
2011 Paul Edmondson
2012 Karl Raffe & Nathan Searle
2013 Nathan Searle
2014 Nathan Searle
2015FLee Nolan
 MBeau King
2016 Maddie Raffe
2017 Luke Prior
2018 Bill Pierce & Ross Rebgetz

Long Service Awards

35 Years

2016Glen Wilson

30 Years

2011Glen Wilson
2017John Matthews
 Darryl Serrurier

25 Years

2006Glen Wilson
2010John Matthews
2012Darryl Serrurier
2014Kevin Bull
2017Rowland (Roly) Warnock

20 Years

2001Glen Wilson
2005John Matthews
2007Darryl Serrurier
2009Kevin Bull
2011Roly Warnock
2013Barry Pugh
 John Zabala
2014Tim Villalba
2015Mark Graham
 Sheridan Turner
2016Bill Pierce
2017Malcolm Woods

15 Years

1996Glen Wilson
1998Col Jenkinson
1999John Matthews
2002Darryl Serrurier
2004Kevin Bull
 Anthony (Dick) Divertie
2005Trish Thomas (McCarthy/Flett)
2006Roly Warnock
2008Mark Graham
 Dave Piccinelli
 Barry Pugh
 John Zabala
2009Sheridan Turner (Snell)
 Tim Villalba
2010Rick Guerra
 Britt Sharkey
2011Bill Pierce
2012Vic Mears
 Malcolm Woods
2013Sheralee Pugh Cannon)
2014Kelly Condon
 Dave Norris
 Matt Salmon
 Sally Webb
2015Don Byers
2016Shane Murrell
 Tony Parsons
 Ross Rebgetz
 Andrew Watkins
2017Dave Argent
 Paul Edmondson
 Shawn Whitehouse
2018Brett Hull
 Marcus Muller

10 Years

1991Glen Wilson
1993Col Jenkinson
 John Matthews
 Michael Stevenson
1994Gavin Lollo
1995Sharron Mitchell-Cowan
1996Glenys Woolcock
1997Graham La-Haye
 Darryl Serrurier
1998Lee-Anne O’Leary (King)
1999Kevin Bull
 Anthony (Dick) Divertie
2000Trish Thomas ( McCarthy/Flett)
2001Keven Allan
 Mark Graham
 Dave Piccinelli
 Bernadette Spillane
 Roly Warnock
 Les Worger
2002Britt Sharkey
 Sheridan Turner (Snell)
 Edwin (Jose`) Legge
 Don Fitzgerald
 John Zabala
 Carl Benn
2003Aaron Brown
2004Bill Pierce
 Barry Pugh
 Tim Villalba
2005Kelly Condon (Field)
 Rick Guerra
2006Matt Salmon
 Bruce Stone
 Tony Parsons
2007Brett Jones
 Vic Mears
 Malcolm Woods
2008Sheralee Pugh (Cannon)
 Rebecca Donnegan (Piccinelli)
 Ellyse Hingst (Miflin)
2009Don Byers
 Sally Webb (Hawkins)
 Wade Inman
 David Norris
 Paul Simpson
2010Dean Condon
 Anita Hagarty (Cantarella)
 Peter Nash
2011Dave Argent
 Shane Murrell
 Ross Rebgetz
 Andrew Watkins
2012Paul Edmondson
 Robyn Maher
 Kelly Kennedy (McGennity)
 Marcus Muller
 Frank Nobile
 Norm Thirkell
 Shawn Whitehouse
2013Linda Stringini (Rainnie)
 Brett Hull
2014John Bourke
 Kerrod Hall
 Dan Johnstone
 Chris Quin
 Wayne Symes
2015Shaun Francis
 Brian Knight
2016Kathy Pugh
2017Renee Flach
 Scott Marsh
 Daniel Spargo
 Denise Weier
2018Tony Barlow
 Jude Di Giacomo
 Jason Lynch
 Anthony Marr
 Taleisha Perfect